Love Holidays the big mover in the top 10 after April Atol renewals

Love Holidays the big mover in the top 10 after April Atol renewals

Latest Atol passenger numbers following April renewals have seen Love Holidays continue its climb up the rankings while rival online agent On The Beach closes in on top ranked OTA Expedia.

Love Holidays has increased its annual licenced passenger numbers to 631,066, up 230,973 or 58% taking it to eighth place one above Travel Republic, the one-time leading independent UK OTA.

Manchester-based On The Beach also renewed its Atol in April, which agents in the UK must have by law to be able to sell holidays which are either dynamically or pre-packaged.

On The Beach’s 9% increase in passenger numbers took it towards fourth-placed Expedia which it still trails by just over 200,000 passengers.

The big three tour operators with in-house airlines continue to dominate the Atol figures with Tui well out in front of Thomas Cook and the fast-growing Jet2holidays.

The only other airline in the top 10 is Monarch (First Aviation) in seventh. Last year it took flight-only sales out of its Atol numbers as it secured an 11th hour refinancing from owners Greybull Capital.

Virgin Holidays has pushed into tenth spot, the position previously occupied by Southall Travel after a 9% passenger increase.

The operator went direct-sell only last year and recent said the move had been vindicated after seeing a 75% increase in profits to £19.1 million.

Atol renewals take place twice a year with deadlines in April and September. Most of the top 10 renewed last autumn.

RankPrevious rankNew license (pax)Old license (pax)change (%)
TUI UK Ltd115,331,9575,331,9570%
Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd222,450,1812,450,1810%
Jet2holidays Ltd332,272,1782,272,1780%
Expedia, Inc441,421,6281,421,6280%
On The Beach Ltd551,205,4801,100,9519%
British Airways Holidays Ltd66893,000893,0000%
First Aviation Ltd77884,954884,9540%
We Love Holidays Limited89631,066400,09358%
Travel Republic Ltd98620,012620,0120%
Virgin Holidays Ltd1012369,488337,6239%

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more